Friday, January 18, 2008
[…] Unfortunately for us, the Patriot Act is not the only action that has been taken in the War on Terror which has infringed upon our liberties as contained in the Bill of Rights. On October 17, 2006 President Bush signed into law Public Law 109-364, or the "John Warner Defense Authorization Act of 2007" (H.R.5122). According to Senator Patrick Leahy (D Vermont) this bill will actually encourage the President to declare martial law within the United States.

This new law revises the Insurrection Act, (10 U.S.C. 331-335) and subverting the principle of the Posse Comitatus Act, (18 U.S.C.1385). The Insurrection Act and the Posse Comitatus Acts limit the presidents ability to station troops anywhere within the U.S.

The Posse Comitatus Act clearly states, "Whoever, except in cases and under circumstances expressly authorized by the Constitution or Act of Congress, willfully uses any part of the Army or Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both," . This would include the President, if he calls in to service the National Guard to uphold disturbances or violations of public law.

Section 1076 of the John Warner Defense Authorization Act is specifically titled, Use of the Armed Forces in Major Public Emergencies.