Monday, December 31, 2007
[…] One of the things I learned was that during the Civil War he suspended habeas corpus. I came across the following web page ( http://www.civil-liberties.com/pages/did_lincoln.htm) and while reading it I looked up Ex Parte Milligan. What I found was quite interesting as it applies to certain legislation that has been passed recently in the War On Terror. I will try to comprise into a short version of what I found in reading the Court ruling.

First off though a little refresher history, if you go back and read the Constitution, Article 3, Section 1 only states that,

"The judicial power of the United States, shall be vested in one Supreme Court, and in such inferior courts as the Congress may from time to time ordain and establish. The judges, both of the supreme and inferior courts, shall hold their offices during good behaviour, and shall, at stated times, receive for their services, a compensation, which shall not be diminished during their continuance in office."

There is no mention of how the court is to be established. That changed with the Judiciary Act of 1799, which laid out the entire judiciary system.