Monday, June 11, 2007
[…] (iv) in the case of a violation of subparagraph (A)(i), (ii),
(iii), (iv), or (v) resulting in the death of any person, be
punished by death or imprisoned for any term of years or for
life, fined under title 18, or both.

So, at the minimum, the members of the clergy who provide sanctuary for illegal aliens would be facing jail time of 5 years. The mayors of the cities who provide sanctuary for illegal aliens, including those gang members, who through their activities cause the death of another person, could be facing the death penalty according to section (B) (iv).

8 U.S. Code section 1252c, Authorizing State and local law enforcement officials to arrest and detain certain illegal aliens, states:

(a) In general
Notwithstanding any other provision of law, to the extent
permitted by relevant State and local law, State and local law
enforcement officials are authorized to arrest and detain an
individual who -
(1) is an alien illegally present in the United States; and
(2) has previously been convicted of a felony in the United
States and deported or left the United States after such
conviction,
but only after the State or local law enforcement officials obtain
appropriate confirmation from the Immigration and Naturalization
Service of the status of such individual and only for such period
of time as may be required for the Service to take the individual
into Federal custody for purposes of deporting or removing the
alien from the United States.
(b) Cooperation
The Attorney General shall cooperate with the States to assure
that information in the control of the Attorney General, including
information in the National Crime Information Center, that would
assist State and local law enforcement officials in carrying out
duties under subsection (a) of this section is made available to
such officials.

These sanctuary policies are against these two sections of U.S. Code. My question is this, why haven’t you, and/or the Attorney General of the United States upheld these EXISTING laws?

I would also like to cover the misconception that we need a guest worker program.